• Lighting Maintenance
  • Retail Lighting Maintenance
  • Electrical Testing & Inspection
  • Exterior Lighting Maintenance
  • Emergency Lighting

Privacy Policy

Newsletter Sign Up

*
*
*
Website Privacy Policy

Consumer Direct Lighting Ltd (“CDL, we, us, our”) endeavors at all times to safeguard the privacy of visitors to our website and this Website Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1    WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:-

(a) information about your visits to and use of this website;

(b) information that you provide for the purpose of registering with CDL and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications and/or newsletter; and

(c) personal information, including your name, address, and contact details.

2    INFORMATION ABOUT WEBSITE VISITS
We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognise your computer when you visit our website, and to personalise the website for you.  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

3    USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Policy, we may use your personal information to:

(a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(b) send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;

(c) send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, including a regular newsletter,  by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us at marketing@c-d-l.co.uk.

We will not, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4    OTHER DISCLOSURES
In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this Policy, we may disclose information about you:-

(a) to the extent that it is required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Except as provided in this Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5    SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, as data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we do not guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password confidential.

6    AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY
We may update this Policy from time to time for legal or regulatory reasons or to allow the proper operation of the Website. If we do so, the updated version will appear on this page of the Website and will be effective as soon as it is uploaded. The date of the last revision to this Policy is provided at the end of this Policy. We recommend that you visit this page each time you visit the Website to ensure that you are aware of and are happy with any changes that we have made to this Policy.

7    YOUR RIGHTS
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. In practice you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email (to marketing@c-d-l.co.uk) at any time.

8    THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

9    CONTACT
If you have any questions about this Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to marketing@c-d-l.co.uk. Alternatively, should you require further information regarding data protection issues in the United Kingdom, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.gov.uk.

24 October 2007

Request a Survey

Please enter your details below and one of our engineers will contact you as soon as possible.

*
*
*